Incident Murphy Rebel C-GTIO, Wednesday 4 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTIO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand River, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GTIO, Murphy Rebel (amateur-built) floatplane flipped over on takeoff in the Grand River. Two persons were observed to escape the aircraft in life jackets and were retrieved by private boaters. The pilot is reported to have suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0694