Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-GGMQ, Friday 27 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGMQ
MSN: 834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Temagami, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GGMQ cartwheeled on landing in the lake. Witnesses heard engine ""sputtering before crash."" Two (2) persons on board; one (1) injured. Both airlifted to Sudbury Hospital. Damage -- substantial.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0817