Incident Bushby Mustang II C-FVAN, Sunday 5 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVAN
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Smithville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built aircraft (C-FVAN) was on a local VFR flight from the Grimsby Airpark (CNZ8). The aircraft ran out of fuel while returning to the airfield and was flown in a forced landing into a farmer's field near Tober Road, south of Smithville. Damage -- broken propeller and landing gear. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0877