Accident Mil Mi-8T H-802 ?, Thursday 27 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Namibian Defence Force (NDF)
Registration: H-802 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Namibia -   Namibia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a crash-landing following engine failure, breaking off the tail boom; H-804 or H-802.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/namibia.pdf
AFM FEB 2004