Incident Balloon unknown,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mer Bleu swamp, Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NAV CANADA staff received report from Ottawa Police at 1950Z that a balloon participating in the Gatineau Balloon Festival had gone down in the swamp and the envelope had deflated (registration not available). Two persons on board, both apparently uninjured by the accident but were in the water/swamp for almost five (5) hours. The occupants were being airlifted out by Ambulance Helicopter.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1008