Accident Cessna T210M N6149B, Thursday 24 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2011
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc.
Registration: N6149B
MSN: 21062694
Total airframe hrs:12103 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-P8B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (CPS)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight when the engine began to run rough and lose power. Smoke began to enter the cockpit, and engine oil covered the windshield. The engine ultimately lost all power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a roadway, and the left wing struck a bridge guardrail. Examination of the engine revealed a fatigue failure of the crankshaft initiating at the No. 6 connecting rod journal. Further examination determined that several crankcase main bearing saddles were oversized compared to the required specifications. As a result, the crankshaft was not adequately supported within the crankcase during operation, which precipitated the fatigue failure of the crankshaft. Records indicated that the engine was initially manufactured with one oversized saddle bore. The manufacturer subsequently rebuilt the engine, which was installed on the accident airplane. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated 1,303.5 hours since it was rebuilt.
Probable Cause: Latent dimensional discrepancies related to the engine crankcase main bearing saddle bores, which precipitated the fatigue failure of the crankshaft and a complete loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the engine manufacturer's failure to properly identify and address the crankcase discrepancies when the engine was rebuilt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location