Incident Piper PA-11 Cub Special C-FQWK, Friday 12 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQWK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gogama, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FQWK) had departed from the Timmins Airport (CYTS) on a local VFR flight at 1439Z. En-route, the aircraft lost power and the pilot attempted to land on a lake but instead ended up ¼ mile short of the lake in the trees. The pilot was recovered from the site and transported to Timmins Airport for transport to the local hospital via ambulance. One (1) S.O.B. -- minor injuries. Damage -- substantial.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1188