Accident Embraer A-29A Super Tucano 5726, Friday 25 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 February 2011
Time:c. 17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29A Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 5726
MSN: 31400096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Porto Velho, RO -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cruzeiro do Sul (SBCZ)
Destination airport:BA Porto Velho, RO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At around 17:30 LT, a Super Tucano aircraft of the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) presented problems forcing the pilot, 1°Ten Av Marcelino Aparicio Feitosa, using the eject mechanism to leave the plane.
The plane crashed near the runway at Porto Velho Airport, Rondonia State.

Sources:

http://www.rondoniaovivo.com/noticias/tucano-equipe-de-resgate-encontra-piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-porto-velho-veja-mais-fotos/72697
Scramble 392