Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark ZS-HWR, Sunday 20 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 2011
Time:14:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Rotor Craft Services CC
Registration: ZS-HWR
MSN: 2035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kitty Hawk Airfield, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk Aero Estate)
Destination airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk Aero Estate)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was engaged on a private flight from Kitty Hawk Estate Airfield. During the flight, the engine spluttered and suddenly lost power. The pilot began executing an autorotation emergency landing on an open stretch of veld, flaring the helicopter prior to touchdown. The aircraft landed hard and rolled over onto its right side, sustaining substantial damage. Neither pilot nor passenger suffered any injury, however.

Probable Cause
Unsuccessful autorotation landing after a loss of engine power in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. 2 byna sonder letsel ná heli val