Accident Cessna U206 N29078, Wednesday 27 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1978
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29078
MSN: U206-1055
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ogden, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 12/28/78.Departure was made over the water,no definite horizon,fm unlit strip.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN79FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB