Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Friday 27 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:196 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tchyernoye, Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 February 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 196 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Tchyernoye, Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast.
Sergeant Pavel Vasilievich Ena was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51659856/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14563