Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa FH379, Sunday 4 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 1942
Time:07:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: FH379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson IIIa FH379: Tookoff for a Rhombus mission. 04/10/1942.
The Rhombus sortie had been delayed by thick fog, but the aircraft captain eventually decided to attempt a take-off at 07:15 hrs. In fact thick fog still blanketed the airfield, and the aircraft appears to have started swinging to port during the take-off run. The plane had just taken off for a Rhombus mission in thick fog when it collided with the mast of a DF station which amputated a wing causing the aircraft to immediately crash and disintegrate. The collision sliced off the starboard wing and, as the aircraft crashed at 07:18 hrs, the tanks exploded engulfing the wreckage in flames.
Crew:
P/O (107784) Robert Clarke PORTER (Pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (748136) John Edward HATHERLY (Nav.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (1311082) Charles Ronald HAWKINS (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (1310418) Ernest Roy HARRIS (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed
W/O (523537) Ernest John KNIGHT (Nav. u/t) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/18582
2.ORB 521 Sqdn RAF
3.ORB Bircham Newton RAF
4.CWGC
5.Tak pohnivole.