Accident Douglas A-20B 41-3094, Wednesday 14 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20B
Owner/operator:1 PAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 41-3094
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Markovo airfield, Chukotka Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Markovo airfield
Narrative:
On 14 October 1942 during a ferry flight, A-20B 41-3094 of 1 PAP crashed while landing at Markovo airfield, Chukotka Autonomous Okrug.
Crew (all killed):
Pilot: Lt Alexander Dmitrievich Novgorodsky

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105561892/