Accident Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk -, Friday 11 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km NE of Stalingrad -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P-40 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Hermann Graf, 35 km NE of Stalingrad.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Hermann_Graf