Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning ES-J, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:1st FGp USAAF
Registration: ES-J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2km SE Medjez el Bab -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Anton "Toni" Hafner.
1st Lt Norman L. Widen of 94th Fighter Squadron was captured; his capture was photographed and appeared in German Propaganda Magazine "Signal", Note US accounts give Widen capture as that of 18 December 1942. Plane was barrowed from 48th FS,14th FG

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/hafner.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Hafner#CITEREF"Life_magazine"
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=27986
https://www.bing.com/images/search?view=detailV2&id=71ABEFD044C6A8417E340BB7EFB042D03714C4C6&thid=OIP.JQZMvu0RY4Dun5IRbsxuhAHaFE&mediaurl=https%3A%2F%2Fww2gravestone.com%2Fsites%2Fdefault%2Ffiles%2Fuploads%2FHafner%2520(L)%2520%2526%2520Norman%2520Widen%2520(C)%2520in%2520Tunisia2.jpeg%3F79132e%2679132e&exph=274&expw=400&q=norman+widen+captured+december+1942&selectedindex=0&ajaxhist=0&vt=0&eim=0,1,2,6