Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 19 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:298 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Slavyanskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19 March 1943 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 298 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Slavyanskaya (Slavyansk-on-Kuban), Krasnodar Krai.
Sergeant Gennady Ivanovich Belyakov bailed out and was taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_plen272032330/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero38705438/