Accident Bell P-39L-1 Airacobra 42-4691, Monday 10 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39L-1 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42-4691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 May 1943 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Lt Mikhail Ivanovich Sutyrin was taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie52939462/