Accident Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk -, Tuesday 8 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1943
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 08 June 1943, P-40 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Walter Nowotny west of Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Walter_Nowotny