Accident Hawker Hurricane -, Friday 18 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1943
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Walter Nowotny, S of Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Walter_Nowotny#cite_note-FOOTNOTEPrienStemmerRodeikeBock2003292-6