Accident Champion 7GCBC N7517F, Saturday 26 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1973
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7517F
MSN: 199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled in steep turn to final apch,no flaps.Over max gross wt about 235 lbs,0.2 in aft cg limits.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73AA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1992 N5220X Asher Nesin 0 Hadley, MA sub