Accident Champion 7GCBC N9002L, Saturday 20 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1971
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9002L
MSN: 242-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rlsd glider atmtd rtrn to arpt.L mag collar attach to wheel bkn.Pilot expd rpm drop during prev flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB