Accident Champion 7KCAB N1643G, Sunday 4 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1975
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1643G
MSN: 119
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot performing english bunt manuever.Aircraft appeared to be rolling upright bfr dscndg behind trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB