Accident Beechcraft A23 N8770M, Thursday 29 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 2007
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8770M
MSN: M-555
Engine model:Continental IO-340-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NE (RNO)
Destination airport:Death Valley Nt, CA (L09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing on runway 5, the touchdown was hard and the airplane bounced and started to "porpoise". Subsequently the nosewheel landing gear failed aft, and the airplane nosed down and slid to a stop. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane by salvage personnel revealed that the engine mount and firewall were bent.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071231X02009&key=1

Location