Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Saturday 9 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SSE Nevel, Pskov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Walter Nowotny SSE of Nevel, Pskov Oblast.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/nowotny.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nevel_(town)