Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Saturday 8 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km E of Kirovograd (now Kropyvnytskyi) -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P-39 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Herbert Bachnick, 10 km E of Kirovograd (now Kropyvnytskyi).

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herbert_Bachnick
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kropyvnytskyi