Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra , Saturday 8 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km W of Kirovohrad (Kirovograd, now Kropyvnytskyi) -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P-39 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Erich Hartmann, 15 km W of Kirovohrad (Kirovograd, now Kropyvnytskyi).

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Erich_Hartmann
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirovohrad_Oblast