Bird strike Accident Bensen B8M N4256Y, Sunday 8 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 1981
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4256Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Garland, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
bird hit mn rotor,rotor failed,stn 2.Ovrsize prop nicked rotor nr stn 1 during neg g to avoid birds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FLJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB