Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Monday 1 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km S of Sevastopol, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-7 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Gerhard Barkhorn, 10 km S of Sevastopol, Crimea.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Gerhard_Barkhorn
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sevastopol