Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Wednesday 31 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Iași area -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 May 1944, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP did not return from a combat mission in the Iași area.
Ml/Lt Ilya Pavlovich Baryshev was missing in action (MIA).

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4469651/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123263688/