Incident Dornier Do-28B-1 N9183X, Sunday 9 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1967
Time:11:22
Type:Dornier Do-28B-1
Owner/operator:Continental Air Services (CASI)
Registration: N9183X
MSN: 3086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Luang Prabang -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Luang Prabang (L-54)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled during low pass at QB3699 on SAR mission for crashed Do-28 N9180X. Pilot J. "Skip" Bryan (36) and one passenger injured. The aircraft was finally destroyed April 1968.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK68O0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=18745&key=0_
http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/crl70.html
http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/history/Cooperation.pdf