Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Thursday 1 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:438 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iași -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 01 June 1944 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 438 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Iași, Romania.
Ml/Lt Mikhail Georgievich Kiryanov was taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91673552/