Accident Douglas A-26C Invader N3427G, Sunday 8 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1976
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Lynch Air Tankers
Registration: N3427G
MSN: 28704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
wind gusts to 25k. Density alt abt 9700ft.Fire suppresion. Stalled during steep bank.
Crashed while firebombing.

Ex USAAF 44-35425.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
- JF Baugher