Accident Douglas B-26B Invader N9405Z, Saturday 10 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1969
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:North American Rockwell
Registration: N9405Z
MSN: 7266/41-39553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Segundo, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
front bank left engine failed.Acft,sngl Pilot confign.Lprop not fthrd.3 crew died due fire,2 in apt bldg.
The plane crashed into an apartment building, killing the crew as well as two persons on the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70F0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://blogs.dailybreeze.com/history/2013/09/20/classified-research-plane-crashes-into-el-segundo-apartments-in-1969-killing-6/