Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2632H, Monday 5 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1966
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2632H
MSN: 3257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onsted, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot blood alcohol level 0.17 percent.Sufficient to cause loss of critical judgment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB