Accident Lockheed F-5B-1-LO Lightning 42-67395, Monday 6 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:14:50 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5B-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:7th PRGp USAAF
Registration: 42-67395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Norderney island, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Robert "Bazzi" Weiss of the Stab III./JG 54, flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9, from a height of 1500 metres.

First Lieutenant Gerald J Budrevich is missing in action.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/weiss.html
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/80245
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8864
LW Claims by Michael Balss (C.2031/II)