Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-27873, Friday 5 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:311th FSqn /58th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-27873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Jose airfield, Mindoro Island -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Jose airfield, Mindoro Island
Destination airport:San Jose airfield, Mindoro Island
Narrative:
On 5 January 1945, the 58th Fighter Group continued to provide limited convoy cover to Allied ships going to Lingayen Guld from its base of San Jose, Mindoro Island, but made no contact with enemy planes this day. 2nd Lt. Harold A. Evanski, 311th FS, returned from a twelve plane combat patrol mission at 0945 hrs and was in the process of landing when a dump truck crossed the runway immediately in front of him. His plane, P-47D-23 No. 42-27873, smashed into the truck and was destroyed. Evanski was seriously injured. He suffered a serious back injury and received other injuries to his face and head. He was later evacuated to the States. Evanski had been with the 311th since February 1944 at Dobodura. He had accumulated 202 hours of combat flying.

Sources:

"No glamour--no glory: the story of the 58th Fighter Group of World War II", by Anthony J. Kupferer, page 217
http://p-47.database.pagesperso-orange.fr/Database/42-2xxxx.htm
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/philippines/san_jose/index.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Jose_Airport_(Mindoro)
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=12.361389&lon=121.046667&z=14&m=w