Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ No.42, Monday 5 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.42
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ramat-David AFB -   Israel
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat-David AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
117th Sqn. Flown by Cne E.Hankin. In combat with Syrian MiG-21, shot down one but was damaged by the explosion and the debris of the Syrian fighter. Engine failure in returning flight forced Henkin to eject near Ramat-David AFB.

Sources:

http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_hankin_e.php
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation