Accident Dassault Mirage IIICJ , Saturday 10 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golan Heights -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
119th Sqn. In ground attack mission, hit and shot down by Syrian AAA or explosion of target truck. Pilot LtCol S.Shefer eject and rescued by S-58 helicopter.

Sources:

S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation