Accident Cessna 170A HB-CAU, Friday 16 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 1965
Time:c. 16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Aero Club Thun
Registration: HB-CAU
MSN: 19376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vermes, 6 nm SE Delsberg, JR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bern LSZB
Destination airport:Basel LFSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit treetops in bad visibility and crashed into field.

Left Berne airport at 15:40 with destination Basle, was caught in a "tornado" overhead Vermes, lost a wing and crashed in an open field near Planfayon-farm. Enterd IMC and got out of control.
Pilot 21 years, held PPL,Glider and Glider towing licence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20 April 1965, p5

Tribune de Lausanne n 107, 17.4.1965 p 9 via: https://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/
Feuile d'Avis de Lausanne, n 89, 17.-18.4.1965 p 5
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/366.pdf