Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire , Wednesday 1 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1965
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire
Owner/operator:45 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chhamb, near Jammu -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Airbase, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flown by element wingman Flight Lieutenant Satish Bharadwaj, shot down on 1/9/65 by PAF 15 Squadron, North American F-86 sabre over Chhamb.

IAF base Pathankot No. 45 Sqn lost four Vampires that day out of 26 aeroplanes. There was only one Survivor, wingman Flight Lieutenant S.V. Pathak who managed to bale out from his ill-fated Vampire. Rest all of the four-finger formation Sqn. Ldr. A.K. Bhagwagar, Flt Lt. V.M. Joshi, and Flt. Lt. S Bharadwaj were killed in action.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/6348
https://idsa.in/system/files/jds/jds_9_3_2015_AirPowerinthe1965IndoPakistanWar_0.pdf
http://www.defencejournal.com/sept98/sarfaraz.htm