Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire , Wednesday 1 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire
Owner/operator:45 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chhamb, near Jammu -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Airbase, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a 5 Squadron Pakistani Air Force North American F-86E Sabre. IAF No. 45 Sqn pilot Squadron Leader Aspi Kekobad Bhagwagar (flight leader) killed in action.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/5284
https://idsa.in/system/files/jds/jds_9_3_2015_AirPowerinthe1965IndoPakistanWar_0.pdf