Incident English Electric Canberra B.2 WP514, Wednesday 27 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1957
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP514
MSN: 71052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WP514 was one of four Canberras (the others were WF886, WJ858 and WT508) that were destroyed in a hangar fire at Akrotiri, Cyprus on 27/11/1957 following a bomb explosion caused by EOKA guerrillas

The bombs, two of them, were placed inside the engines of two 'Canberra' bomber jets. At about 16.15 the fuel tanks of the planes blew up. In a matter of seconds the flames engulfed the tin-made hangar, which was 130 metres long 20 metres high and housed 4 'Canberra" jets and one Venom.'

The whole structure collapsed and was completely destroyed, together with all the planes and other material, consisting of plane motors and lathes. None of those who carried out this sabotage was ever arrested. This was the most destructive act of its kind in the history of the island and of England. The damage caused was estimated at £4.5 million pounds.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20140820102645/http://britains-smallwars.com:80/cyprus/war.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Akrotiri#History