Accident General Dynamics F-16A-15S Fighting Falcon 85720, Wednesday 29 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A-15S Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 85720
MSN: 5G-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pakistan/Afghanistan Border -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamra PAFB, Pakistan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 29 April 1987 after being accidentally shot down: hit by a Sidewinder fired by another F-16, flown by Squadron Leader Amjad Javed, while engaging enemy over Pakistan-Afghanistan border in North Waziristan. Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Shahid Sikandar Khan - ejected safely

Aircraft was PAF 85720 (ex-USAF 81-0918) delivered 17 December 1984 under FMS "Peace Gate II"

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170822171656/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/F-16.htm
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1205/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
4. https://www.linkedin.com/start/join?session_redirect=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.linkedin.com%2Fgroups%2F3232737%2F3232737-79678040&trk=login_reg_redirect
The Indian Express 1 May 1987, p11