Accident Hawker Hunter F6 G706, Sunday 13 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1966
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: G706
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:12 km S of Hebron -   Jordan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Hussein Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blue leader scrambled 5 min after Red section to Samu
Blue leader shot down one mirage III and his pair leader reported hitting the wing of another
Both mirages were confirmed downed by UN officers monitoring the 1948 truce line .
One pilot was reported to have lost his eye .
Red leader was shot down during withdrawal after reporting bingo fuel .

Sources:

The history of Israel

Images:

Camera footage from the Mirage III, final moments before the crash.