Accident IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5) C-409, Friday 21 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-409
MSN: S-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Teal River Inlet (Falklands) -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Río Grande (RGA), TF (13:55)
Destination airport:Cuenca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Daggers intercepted by a CAP of No.800 Squadron (Lt.Cdmr. R. Fredriksen). C-409 was hit and shot down by Sidewinder missil fired by Fredriksen. Pilot 1°Tte Hector Luna ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150425035907/http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/index.html
Le Fana de l`Aviation
Air Fan