Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II 148254, Friday 14 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II
Owner/operator:NATC US Navy
Registration: 148254
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Cape Charles, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River, Maryland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-4A Bu Aer No 148254 crashed into sea off Cape Charles, Virginia Apr 14, 1967. Crew - AN T. C. Sweeney and Lt. R. F. Herzog ejected

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171101184034/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1967.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html