Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 64-0778, Wednesday 14 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:390th TFSqn /366th TFWg USAF
Registration: 64-0778
MSN: 1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vu Chu Rail Yard 30 miles NE of Hanoi, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AFB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down near Vu Chu Rail Yard, 30 miles northeast of Hanoi. Both crew - 1st Lt. Kevin Joseph McManus and Lt. Edward J. Mechenbier - ejected safely, but were taken POW and were held until released on February 18, 1973.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141112034534/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/Biographies/M/Mechenbier_Edward_J/MechenbierEJ.htm
http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/m/m109.htm
https://www.militarytimes.com/citations-medals-awards/recipient.php?recipientid=24545
www.nampows.org/nampowslist.html
- JF Baugher