Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom 129, Sunday 5 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom
Owner/operator:69 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suez Canal Zone, NE of Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AFB, Israel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down during the War of Attrition with Egypt, by an Egyptian SAM. Both crew - Amos Zamir and Amos Levitov - ejected safely, but were taken PoW

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171119013231/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ISRAEL/F-4%20Phantom%20II.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/69_Squadron_(Israel)#Flying_the_F-4_Phantom_II