Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E-41 Phantom 673, Tuesday 13 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E-41 Phantom
Owner/operator:201 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 673
MSN: 3725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eastern Mediterranean Sea, NE of Suez -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hatzor, Israel
Destination airport:Hatzor, Israel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by an Egyptian MiG-21MF. After the end of the War of Attrition in 1970, there were still occasional clashes between Egypt and Israel in the air. One such clash took place on 13 June, 1972, when two Israeli Phantoms entered Egyptian air space and were pursued back out over the Mediterranean by two MiG-21s. These MiGs were ambushed by eight Phantoms, and both MiGs were destroyed. This particular Phantom was severely damaged, but managed to land back at its base at Hatzor, Israel

Note: Israeli RF-4E-41 Phantom '673' was ex-USAF 68-0525, supplied to Israel under project "Peace Echo 1" . It was lost in a later air combat on 11 October 1973 when it was shot down by an Egyptian MiG-21

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_271.shtml
https://my.xfinity.com/~hagler11/fc2/subpages/warattr.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=mKyWYMkW960C&pg=PA91&lpg=PA91&dq=Israel+F-4+shot+down+13+June+1972&source=bl&ots=Jv_wO8vgbd&sig=DFpjEwGpa2KzuF4YCj9DXHjpvGE&hl=en&ei=Kf_CTpXDEcTitQbY4NXZCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCcQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Israel%20F-4%20shot%20down%2013%20June%201972&f=false]