Accident Chengdu JJ-7? , Wednesday 24 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu JJ-7?
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anshun, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese airman Yongzhong LIU died in a test flight accident of a "new type of plane," possibly the JJ-7 trainer.

Sources:

https://www.siqintt.com/index.php?m=content&c=index&a=show&catid=13&id=9947&zs=4
http://www.cdylw.cn/cdylw/yxsj/402880874edae288014edca00b170006.shtml